Appraisers

Craig Sheppard   478-454-8623

Greg Ricketson    404-625-1911

Stevarious Appraisals  706-557-7538

 

Attorneys

J.V. Dell, PC 706-453-4800

Kristine R. Moore Tarrer, LLC Law Firm 706-484-9901

 

Banks

The People’s Bank, Eatonton 706-845-5244

Fidelity Bank, Greensboro 706-342-4230

Bank South, Greensboro 706-453-2943

Farmers and Merchants Bank, Eatonton 706-485-9858

Exchange Bank, Greensboro 706-454-2265

Regions Bank, Madison 706-342-4072

Suntrust Bank, Milledgeville 478-414-1500

BB&T, Greensboro 706-453-2344

Certus Bank, Greensboro 706-453-4755

United Bank, Madison 706-342-7211

Century Bank & Trust, Greensboro 706-453-1889

 

Builders

Mike Wood Builders & Remodeling 478 453-3060

Tomac Builders, LLC 706-817-9288

DreamBuilt, LLC 706-467-2090

Pilot Builders, Inc 706-484-9888

Daniels Custom Construction, LLC 706-484-2252

Classic Smith Construction 706-485-1660

 

Building Supplies

Hallman’s Wood Products / ACE  706-485-6574

Choo Choo Built it Mart  706-453-2143

Home Depot, Greensboro  706-454-1623

Lowes, Madison   706-343-0720

Lowes, Milledgeville  478-452-1110

 

Carpet Cleaners

Merritt Carpet Cleaning and Restoration 478-453-3422

Dirt Eliminator  706-485-7742

Service Master, Disaster Restoration  706-769-3337

Heaven’s Best Carpet Cleaning  706-769-3399

ServPro of Madison or Athens   706-549-3366

Certified Clean Care, Watkinsville  706-769-1444

 

Chambers of Commerce

Baldwin Chamber of Commerce 478-453-9311

Putnam Chamber of Commerce 706-485-7701

Greene Chamber of Commerce 706-453-7592

Jasper Chamber of Commerce 706-468-8994

Morgan Chamber of Commerce 706-342-4454

 

Decks and Docks

Bulldog Docks & Boatlifts 706-923-0404

C & S Docks 706-485-7272

Oconee Boat Lifts 706-453-0514

Vinyl Deck & Dock Covers LLC 706-485-9042

Georgia Power Shoreline Management 706-485-8770

Shoreline Construction, Danny Barker 706-485-7950

Dockside Construction  706-485-8668

Decks Unlimited  706-485-0911

Vinyl Deck & Dock Covers 706-485-9042

 

Dredgers

Silt Busters / Stump Busters 706-255-6131

 

Electricians

Henco, Bert Hensley 706-486-2688

Gene Elkins  706-473-0540

MWJ Electric, Mike Judy  706-484-2199

Peters Electric Co  706-467-3270

Ozburn Electrical   706-453-1347

Oconee Electric 706-485-7997

Felton Heath, Eatonton  706-474-0169

 

Flooring

Traditional Hardwood Floors   678-725-6024

Dalton Carpet One Floor & Home    706-485-0321

 

General Contractors

Allen Garland, Contractor   706-816-9126

Von Powell, Contractor  706-347-2483

Charles Andrews, Contractor  706-347-0737

Ken Dahl, Contractor  706-474-1847

Henry Darby, Contractor  706-817-6519

Norm Dubee, Contractor  706-318-6276

Stone Hill Development, Contractor    706-347-1381

Channing Contract Services   706-453-7406

Handyman Matters, Peter Crocket 706-484-9820

Foundation Work, Alan Webb 706-453-6891

B & B Handyman Service, Bob Money   706-456-2603

Curtis Miller, Handyman   706-817-8365

Residential Const. Specialist, Dew Copelan  478-258-0019

 

Heating and Air

Oconee Climate Control, Eatonton   706-484-2653

ACS – Air Conditioning Specialist   478-454-3059

Shumate Heating & Air   706-485-3222

LL Grimes & Son LLC Heating & Air   478-452-9175

 

Home Inspectors

Champion Home Inspection, Louis Kelly 706-484-0440

Mike Denham 706-549-6480

SIR Inc – Stucco Inspection  770-619-4308

National Home Inspectors, Eric Teppo   770-656-2209

 

Home Improvement and Remodeling

Lake Country Home Staging 706-817-1626

Staging and Interior Redesign   706-467-9059

Savvy Staging, Kathy Daniel   706-473-1707

ReBath of Middle Georgia, Eatonton478-414-2284

Mike Wood Builders & Remodeling 478 453-3060

Askew Appliance Repair     706-453-2234

Bashore Appliance Repair    706-453-9508

The Wood Shop, Decorative Woodwork  706-752-1332

Garage Doors & Fireplaces by Mike 800-922-5207

Dory’s Hearth Home & Patio   706-769-7997

John Peralo, Trim Carpenters   770-617-0335

Chris Merit, Trim Carpenters  706-473-3162

GoodWood Remodeling, David Toller  706-816-0749

Darrell Hooks, Cabinets  706-484-1653

Spacemakers Closets  706-347-0415

RF Designs, Home Technology  706-485-3944

Oconee Screens, Phantom Screens    706-817-9616

Lakeside Millwork   706-991-1460

Benton Welding, Gates/Rails  706-468-1477

Eatonton Custom Home Center   706-342-2748

Stained Glass, Leigh Lofgren   706-431-6133

Home Technology Consultants   706-484-2770

 

Landscape Architects and Design

Smith & Assoc.  706-769-9515

Charlotte Grant, MLS, PhD   706-467-9103

Maplewood Landscapes  770-315-6799

Trae Grimes Landscape Architect   706-473-2347

A New Leaf Horticultural Consulting  706-318-4949

J. Miller & Assoc.  706-817-8160

Charles Miller & Co 706-485-6424

 

Lawn Maintenance

Steven Webb, Under brushing 706-453-7539

Jack Northington, Lot Clearing  706-318-7293

Lake Country Landscape Group    706-485-7770

Daniels Irrigation Service    706-485-7206

Grimes Landscape Co  706-473-2347

Noles Landscapes 706-224-8880

Willow Oak Landscapes 706-485-7770

Shaffer Landscaping 706-453-0634

A Cut Above  706-319-2229

 

Lawn and Garden Supplies

Pike Nurseries 706-454-2043

Agee Lawn & Garden  706-485-3049

Gary’s Garden Center    706-454-2043

Hickory Hill Garden Store   706-484-0444

Farmers Feed & Seed  706-453-2728

Home Depot, Greensboro  706-454-1623

Lowes, Madison   706-343-0720

Lowes, Milledgeville  478-452-1110

Virgil Lewis Pine Straw   706-830-6730

Tovali’s Pinestraw   478-456-3368

 

Locksmith

Lake Oconee Locksmith   706-484-0672

Sinclair Lock & Key  706-473-2873

 

Newspapers and Magazines

The Herald Journal, Greensboro  706-453-7988

Eatonton Messenger  706-485-3501

Lake Oconee Living   706-342-7440

Lake Oconee News 706-454-1290

Lake Oconee Breeze   478-452-0567

 

Painters and Pressure Washing

Verne Kennedy, Cabinet & Furniture Paint   706-444-7124

Robert Cash Painting and Trim 706-485-3554

Jorge Arellano, Paint & Pressure Washing    706-816-3243

David Lord, Carpenter, Paint & Pressure Wash  706-486-2375

Glen Canup, Paint and Pressure Washing   706-486-4840

Prestige Pressure Washing 706-318-8801

CB Painting & Drywall 706-816-0954

Charles Parker Painting & Wallpaper   478-452-5620

Third Generation Paint, George Pike  770-519-8269

David Beck LLC, Exterior Painting  706-468-6608

Sherwin Williams   706-485-2174

Lake Oconee Paints   706-454-1310

Webb Bros. Supply   706-453-7067

Classic Custom Painting  706-473-9022

Don Kleinecht, Paint & Repair   706-557-1911

JC’s Painting , Johnny Canup  706-453-9434

Lake Country Painting  478-453-1511

 

Phone Companies

Alltel 800-501-1754

BellSouth 888-757-6500

Hargray 706-485-7740

 

Plumbers

David Skinner, Master Plumber   706-318-7093

Fowler Plumbing Co   706-347-0105

Lakeside Plumbing  706-485-4448

Son Plumbing   706-316-3933

Steve Young Plumbing  706-453-2040

 

Pools and Water Features

Atlanta Pools, Inc   706-485-7998

Spa & Patio Center   706-485-7998

Pamlico Pool Co   478-452-1003

Crystal Clear  478-452-8252

 

Power Companies

Georgia Power/Greene County 706-453-7375

Georgia Power/Morgan County 706-342-1462

Georgia Power/Putnam County 706-485-8704

Rayle EMC/Greene County 706-453-2268

Tri-county EMC 866-254-8100

Washington EMC 800-552-2577

 

Propane Gas

Wilholt / Oconee Propane    706-453-2533

Moore LP Gas  706-485-8779

Valley Propane    706-485-6010

Ferrell Gas  706-485-4019

Ameri Gas Propane   706-486-4158

 

Roofing

Al’s Roofing  706-540-1177

Athens Roofing 706-338-0472

Joe’s Roofing 706-473-0026

Square-It-Up-Roofing  678-986-8223

 

Security Systems

Lake Oconee Security Systems Inc 706-453-4621

Structured Technologies 706-343-1516

RF Designs, Inc 706-485-3944

FE Moran Alarm  706-453-4621

 

Septic & Water

Permits, Greene County 706-453-0965

Permits, Morgan County 706-752-1266

Permits, Putnam County 706-485-8591

Farmers Septic Services   706-342-4999

 

Schools

Baldwin Co. Board of Education 478-452-4176

Greene Co. Board of Education 706-453-7688

Morgan Co. Board of Education 706-342-7540

Oconee Co. Board of Education 706-769-5130

Putnam Co. Board of Education 706-485-5381

Athens Academy/ Oconee Co.  706-549-9225

Gatewood Schools/ Putnam Co. 706-485-8231

Lake Oconee Academy/ Greene Co.   706-454-1562

John Milledge Academy/ Baldwin Co.  478-452-5570

Georgia Military College HS Prep/ Baldwin Co.   478-387-4900

Nathaniel Greene Academy/ Greene Co. 706-467-2147

Piedmont Academy/ Jasper Co. 706-468-8818

Westminister Christian/ Oconee Co. 706-769-9372

 

Surveyors

J.E. Smith 478-454-8571

Edwin Thompson 478-456-5781

Jordan Engineering, Shane Sealy 706-468-7544

Cowherd Land Surveyors 706-759-3372

Whitley Land Surveyors, William Whitley 706-342-3296

Simonton & Associates, Paul Simonton 706-454-0870

Baldwin Engineering Services 706-342-0190

Ogletree and Chivers, Phillip Chivers 478-453-3454

The Oconee Company, John McGill Jr 706-453-1913

Byron Farmer 478-932-5755

Kirk Freeman 478-956-7121

 

Tree Services

Clear View Lot Clearing   706-318-7293

CH Tree Service  706-453-4790

Harris Tree Service  706-485-7018

Webb Tree Service  706-453-9188

Jerry Vandiver’s Tree Service  706-453-4858

 

Utilities

Buckhead Cable & Oconee Satellite 706-342-7808

Communicom Services 706-485-2288

Hargray 877-427-4729

Alltel Georgia, Inc   800-501-1888

Bell South  800-867-5662

 

Water Services

Piedmont Water Company 800-248-7689

Jones Water Systems 706-453-4507

North Georgia Water Systems 706-769-2814

Piedmont Well Service Inc 706-342-4610

Metro Water Filter   706-454-0808

Household Water Specialist  706-453-1151

 

Note: These resources are for informational use only. No service constitutes endorsements.

We welcome your feedback on the services listed. If a service is out of business or you would like to recommend a new service, please contact us at  theviningteam@gmail.com